Exabytes - Planned Maintenance: Mail Server Upgrade

Update : 16 June 2007 GMT+0800

Dear Value Clients,

The upgrade has been completed on all the Smartermail servers. Following by the the version upgrade, we have defined a minimum password requirement for on the global mail server setting which requires each POP3 account password requirement as follow:

1. The password must have at least a minimum of 5 characters.
2. The password should not be equivalent to the POP3 username.

The above is applied as a security precautions to prevent any of the POP3 user account from being hijacked by malicious user due to easily guess password. User are required to login to the webmail or login via the Helm control panel to update the POP3 user account password.

Thank you.

Best Regards,

Support Team
......................................
Technical Department
Exa Bytes Network Private Limited

Web: http://www.exabytes.com | http://www.exabytes.com.my
Email: support@exabytes.com
Helpdesk: http://support.exabytes.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dear Value Clients,

We will be running upgrades on our Windows mail server - Smartermail to the latest version 4.2 which contains several bugs fixes and feature enhancement at the following date and time:

=======================================
Servers Affected (Windows Shared & Reseller Hosting Only)
=======================================
Maintenance Date: 15 June 2007 (Friday)
Maintenance Time: 11.00PM - 12.00AM, GMT-0700

Extender 72.18.132.208
Spirit 72.18.132.204
Asteroids 72.18.132.196
Nebula 72.18.132.194
Strikeeagles 72.18.131.43
Starlifter 72.18.132.198

=======================================

Maintenance Date: 15 June 2007 (Friday)
Maintenance Time: 11.00PM - 12.00AM, GMT+0800

MountainKing 202.75.48.16
Turalyon 202.75.48.50
Scorpio 202.75.42.9
Sagitaurus 202.75.42.10
Magina 210.48.145.14


Mail services including SMTP/POP3/ webmail will be unavailable during the upgrades. We expect to take 15 minutes for each server upgrades.

Thank you.

Best Regards,

Support Team
......................................
Technical Department
Exa Bytes Network Private Limited

Web: http://www.exabytes.com | http://www.exabytes.com.my
Email: support@exabytes.com
Helpdesk: http://support.exabytes.com