[COMPLETED] Exabytes - Scheduled Server Relocation at TmNet CBJ5 Data Center

Updates: 31st May 2009 2.55AM GMT+8
--------------------------------------------

We have successfully migrated all the servers to the new rack.

##############################################

Dear Client,

Date : 30th May 2009
Time : 11.00pm 30th May 2009 - 2.00AM 31st May 2009 GMT+8

===========
Affected Servers:
===========
Katana 119.110.99.15
Extrange 119.110.99.24
Angelica 119.110.99.106
Tumeric 119.110.99.103
Laurel 119.110.99.101
Platinum 119.110.99.104
Casablanca 119.110.99.26
Jasmine 119.110.99.115

==========================
Maintenance Description:
==========================
We will be performing a short maintenance to relocate the server to a new rack in order to improve the air ventilation of the server rack at the data center at the date and time as scheduled above.

==========================
Maintenance Impact:
==========================
During the maintenance window, the server will be shut down in order to make the physical move of the server to the new server rack. All the services including web,mail(POP3, SMTP, IMAP),ftp and webmail will be shut down. We expect to take about 10-15 mins for the each server relocation. All IPs will remain unchanged after the relocation.

===========================
Is your mail server affected?
===========================
To check whether your domain is hosted in this server, kindly follow the steps below:
1) Open a command prompt, type "ping {$service_domain}"
2) Then press "Enter" on your keyboard button
3) When the result shows "Pinging {$service_domain} [IP]" and you find the the [IP] is listed in the above affected server, then server is involved in the migration. If it show that your website is hosted in other IP not mention in this list, please ignore this email.

If you have any further enquiries, kindly submit your tickets at http://support.exabytes.com/help.

Thank you.

Best Regards,

Support Team
......................................
Technical Department
Exa Bytes Network Sdn Bhd